Biogents – Science for Your Protection –

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Biogents respects your privacy. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. As expected, your personal data will be protected within the statutory provisions.

In the following you will find information on which data is gathered and which data is used during your visit to our website as well as how we protect your data.

1. Collection and Processing of the Data

According to § 28 of the Federal Data Protection Law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes) we advise you that the necessary data will be processed and stored during the transaction via a computing system, according to § 33 of the Federal Data Protection Law.

When paying with a credit card, the information is encrypted (secured socket layer) and goes directly to Paynova. Paynova is a secure internet based financial institution that offers payment services that are specifically arranged for Biogents AG credit card transfers. Paynova guarantees that the data will be exclusively utilized only for the purchase transaction. Biogents AG does not obtain any of your credit card information.

Cookies will be used for the purchase order processing, so that when the browser is closed it will be cleared of all information.

It is possible that we analyse the web traffic of visitors for the purpose of improving our website. However, absolutely no data that can personally identify the visitor will be used or stored.

Personal data will only be stored when you willingly provide this data within a request, registration, or an order.

2.  The Use and Transfer of Personal Data
When you provide us with your personal data, we will only use this data to reply to your inquiries, to handle your closed contracts, and for technical administration.

Your personal data will only be relayed to a third party or otherwise conveyed, when it is essential for the purpose of improving, in particular, the transfer of order information to the distributors or when it is essential for the payment purposes or if you have previously given consent. You are entitled to cancel an issued consent for future pruposes at anytime.

The deletion of stored personal data is carried out when your consent for storage is cancelled, when your information is not essential for storage anymore,  or when your stored information is prohibited by miscellaneous legal reasons.

3.  The Right of Access
We would be happy to inform you about your stored personal data with a written request.

4. Security Advice
We go to great lengths to ensure that through the siezure of all technical and organizational possibilities, your personal data is stored so that is it not accessible to a third party.  We cannot guarentee the complete data security from us via e-mail communication so we recommend that we send all confidential information by mail.

5.  Biogents AG Address
Biogents AG
Weissenburgstr. 22
D-93055 Regensburg
Germany

Fax: +49 941 56 99 21 68

info@biogents.com